Moruya Public School

Excellence and Equity in Education - Live and Learn

Telephone02 4474 2363

Emailmoruya-p.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

STAFFING 2020
PERMANENT/TEMPORARY POSITIONS

 

PRINCIPAL     Peter Johnson


KINDERGARTEN     K Koalas                   Chris Grieg

                                   K Kangaroos            Sandy Brennan

                                                                     (AP ES/Stage 1)

                                                                     

STAGE 1                  K/Year 1 Lady Bugs   Helene Stokes

                                 Year 1 Butterflies       Di Mercer

                                 Year 1/2 Emus            Lea Newman

                                 Year 2 Crocodiles       Tahnee Whiffen
 

STAGE 2                  Year 2/3                      Sarah Davis

                                                                     (AP Stage 2)  & Leanne Wassell     

                                  Year 3 2D                   Leonie Duncan        

                                  Year 4 2P                   Narelle Pollock

                                  Year 4/5 2/3T            Hamish Taylor

STAGE 3                   Year 5 3MJ                Annette Millidonis

                                                                     (AP Stage 3)  

                                                                     & Jenn O'Brien  

                                    Year 6 3A                 Lyn Allison                                                                      

                                    Year 5/6 3H             Kyson Henry

                                                                       

Special Ed.                 Sea Turtles            Rosie Spoelder-Hanlon

                                                                    (AP Special Education) 

                                                                    & Richard Johnson 

Special Ed.                 2/3ME                    Janine Malec & Rob Eager 

Special Ed.                 2/3DJ                      Deb McCulloch

                                                                     & Richard Johnson (2 days)

Special Ed.                 Giraffes                  Jessica Schumacher
 

Library                                                       Judy Whiting (T-Th)

        
Release Staff                                            Jane Perry (T-Th) Japanese/Computers

                                                                      Jenn O'Brien

 

Computer Coordinator                          Hamish Taylor (W)

 

Learning & Support                                Amanda Herring

                                                                      Jane Coppin (T-Th)

                                                

Itinerant Teacher for the Deaf            Tania Dorney

 

Support Teacher Vision Support         Bridget Mullany

 

Counsellor                                                  Kathy Godwin (M & F/2nd Wed)

 

Aboriginal Education Officer               Darryl Cruse

                                                  

 

Student Learning Support Officers (Special)

                                                                      Carmel Dwyer, Beth Blay, Robin Cruse & Janelle Locke

Student Learning Support Officers (Casual)

                                                                      Michele Somers, Katrina Hopkins, Natalie Norman, Deb Ellis,

                                                                     Cherie Chalk, Michelle Hankins, Kelly Brown,

                                                                     Wendy Fitzgerald, Sarah King, Cris Barton, Teleah Blay,

                                                                     Linda Bennett, Damon Lane & Ali Beer 

 

School Admin Manager (SAM)            Christine Ingram

School Admin Officers (SAO)               Di Littlewood & Gabi Johnston (relief) 

 

General Assistant                                   Nigel Dallas (M,W,Th)

 

Canteen Manager                                  Nicole King

 

Kitchen/Garden                                   Jessica Dwyer/Phil Timms